all korean lovers

yuukberbagi cerita tentang korea

Rain

Rain Bi


Rain Bi Profile and Biography
Name: 비 / Bi (Rain)
Real name: 정지훈 / Jung Ji Hoon (Jeong Ji Hun)
Also known as: Rain (West) / Pi (Japan)
Nickname: Dog (Collie)
Profession: Actor, singer, model and dancer
Birthdate: 1982-Jun-25
Birthplace: Seoul, South Korea
Height: 184cm
Weight: 75kg
Star sign: Cancer
Blood type: O+
Family: Father and younger sister Hanna
Talent agency: J. Tune Entertainment, William Morris (U.S.)

Rain Bi TV Series
A Love to Kill (KBS2, 2005)
Banjun Drama (SBS, 2004)
Full House (KBS2, 2004)
Sang Doo, Let’s Go To School (KBS2, 2003)
Orange (오렌지) (SBS, 2002)

Rain Bi Movies
Ninja Assassin (2009)
Speed Racer (2008)
I’m a Cyborg, but It’s Ok (2006)

Endorsements
Lotte dutyfree shop (Korea)
Europe Unilever (covering all Asia)
Korea National Tourism Organization “Korea Sparkling”
Nate (Korea)
Giordano (Korea)
Nikon (Korea)
O HUI for men (Korea)
Pepsi (Hong Kong, China, Taiwan, U.S.A. along with Christina Aguilera)
Today’s Tea (Korea)
Dutch Mill (Thailand)
KB Star Card (Korea)
Daewoo Cantabille (APT) (Korea)
LG X-Note (Korea)
XTM (Korea)
BMW (Korea)
Pantech Mobile Phone (China)
DOHC Clothing Line (Korea)
Vogue
Arena
LG Electronics
DHC Cosmetics Career (Korea, Hong Kong, China, Taiwan)
Ralph Lauren
Sk Telecom, Nate (Korea)
Clear Black Shampoo (Philippines)

Recognitions
2007 Mobile Entertainment Awards: Best Male Singer Award (2007)
13th CineAsia Awards: Male Asian Star of The Year Award (2007)
44th Grand Bell Awards: Overseas Popularity Award (2007)
Hallyu Grand Award (2007)
People Magazine Awards: World’s 100 Most Beautiful People 2007 Award (2007)
59th Berlin Film Festival: Alfred Bauer Prize (I’m a Cyborg, But That’s OK) (2007)
43rd Baeksang Art Awards: Best New Actor (I’m a Cyborg, But that’s OK) (2007)
MTV Asia Awards: Artist of the Month Award (January) (2007)
Time Magazine Awards: 100 Most Influential People Who Shape the World Award (2006)
M.NET Awards: Male Artist Award (2006)
MKMF M.NET Awards: Best Solo Male Artist Award (2006)
SBS Gayo Daejun Awards: Bonsang Award (2006)
Asia TV Awards: Best Movie Style Award for A Love to Kill (2006)
KBS Awards: Excellence Award for A Love to Kill (2005)
MTV China-CCTV Mandarin Music: Honors Award (2005)
MTV China-CCTV Mandarin Music: Best Star Award (2005)
MTV Video Music Awards Japan: Best Buzz Asia Award (2005)
MTV Korea Channel [V]: Best Single Award (2005)
MTV Asia Awards: Favorite Artist – Korea (2005)
SBS Awards: SBS Male Performer of the Year Award (2004)
KBS Awards: Artist of the Year Award (2004)
KBS Awards: Excellence Award for Full House (2004)
KBS Awards: Best Couple Award (with Song Hye Kyo) (2004)
KBS Awards: Popularity Award (2004)
KBS Awards: Netizen Actor Award (2004)
40th Baeksang Art Awards: Popularity Award for TV Part Award (2004)
MBC Awards: Top 10 Artist Award (2004)
M.NET Award:Male Artist Award (2003)
Korean MTV: Male Artist Award (2003)
MBC Awards: Top 10 Artist Award (2003)
SBS Awards: Male Performer of the Year Award (2003)
KBS Awards: Best Male Artist Award for Sang Doo, Let’s Go To School (2003)
KBS Awards: New Actor Award for Sang Doo, Let’s Go To School (2003)
KBS Awards: Netizen Award for Sang Doo, Let’s Go To School (2003)
KBS Awards: Best Couple Award (with Gong Hyo Jin) (2003)
KBS Award: Best New Artist Award (2002)
M.NET Awards: Male Artist Award (2002)
Korean MTV: New Male Artist Award (2002)
MBC Awards: Top 10 Artist Award (2002)
Golden Disc Awards: New Artist Golden Disc Award (2002)
SBS Awards: New Male Performer of the Year Award (2002)

Trivia
Education: Kyung Hee University (Post Modern Music Department)
Languages: Korean, Mandarin, and English
Skill: Dance
Debut: In May 13, 2002 as a singer with his first album Bad Guy / 나쁜 남자
Bi created his own company under the name J. Tune Entertainment in 2007.

One comment on “Rain

  1. ovylfw
    22 April 2010

    wFdKhj vgxbsxevfbbq, [url=http://rgxbxtkqjqgp.com/]rgxbxtkqjqgp[/url], [link=http://dorfikiwifjo.com/]dorfikiwifjo[/link], http://dptdyxubieff.com/

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Information

This entry was posted on 29 March 2010 by in Artis korea and tagged .
%d bloggers like this: